Thrall High School

Skip to main content
Mobile Menu

Journalism & Science Teams are Regional Champs!

“Thrall was very well represented at the regional meet,” said Christina Strnad, UIL academic coordinator. “We had 18 students who competed in math, science, writing, speaking, literature and spelling events. I think this speaks to the level of academic diversity our students enjoy.” 

HS UIL Academic Regional Meet 2018 Conference 2A Region IV - Thrall HS 3rd Place Overall

Select: Spring Meet
Conference: 2A
Level: Region
District or Region Number: 4
Click: Go
 
HS UIL Academic Regional Meet 2018 Conference 2A Region IV Thrall Results:

First Place Science Team - State Qualifiers:
Kyge Poling, 1st Place, Top Scorer Biology, Top Scorer Chemistry
Riley Richter, 2nd Place, Alternate Chemistry
Alex van Til, 3rd Place, Alternate Biology
Kaylee Jackson
Coach: Ryan Burgard

First Place Journalism Team - State Qualifiers:
Kylie Sledge-1st Place Feature Writing & 5th Place News Writing
Lilly Chandler-2nd Place News Writing and 5th Place Feature Writing
Bradley Graham-1st Place Headline Writing

Other Journalism Regional Places/Participants:
Jack Fisher-5th Place Headline Writing
Emma Kramer-Editorial Writing
Samantha Grumbles-Feature Writing, News Writing and Editorial Writing
Coach: Christina Strnad

Other Regional Places/Participants:

Ready Writing
Abigail Finn, 5th

Prose Interpretation:
Kylie Sledge-4th Place (state alternate)
Other Prose Interpretation Regional participants:
Trevor Hegstad and Kara Sledge
Coaches: Hannah Ketteman and Korie Dutschmann

Literary Criticism:
Kaitlyn Thelen

Number Sense:
Jessie Cole, Riley Richter and Alex van Til
Coach: Leanne Martin

Calculator Applications:
Kelton Hooker, Kaylee Jackson, Zach Johle and Alex van Til
Coach: Leanne Martin

Mathematics:
Kyge Poling
Coach: Leanne Martin

Spelling and Vocabulary:
4th Place Team
Jack Fisher, Zach Johle, Emma Kramer and Richard Yanez
Coach: Beth Morrison

HS UIL Academic District Meet 2018 Conference 2A District 25 - Thrall HS 2nd Place Overall

Select: Spring Meet
Conference: 2A
Level: District
District or Region Number: 25
Click: Go
 
HS UIL Academic District Meet 2018 Conference 2A District 25 Thrall Results:

Calculator Applications:
First Place Team
Kelton Hooker, 1st
Alex van Til, 2nd
Kaylee Jackson, 3rd

Current Issues:
Second Place Team
Jack Fisher, 4th

Journalism:
First Place Team

Editorial Writing:
Bradley Graham, 1st
Emma Kramer, 3rd
Amanda Krieg, 5th

Feature Writing:
Kylie Sledge, 1st
Samantha Grumbles, 2nd
Lilly Chandler, 3rd

Headline Writing:
Jack Fisher, 1st
Bradley Graham, 2nd
Samantha Grumbles, 3rd

News Writing:
Samantha Grumbles, 1st
Lilly Chandler, 2nd
Kylie Sledge, 3rd

Literary Criticism:
Kaitlyn Thelen, 2nd
Celeste Matthews, 6th

Mathematics:
Second Place Team
Kyge Poling, 3rd
Kelton Hooker, 4th

Number Sense:
First Place Team
Riley Richter, 2nd
Alex van Til, 3rd
Jessie Cole, 5th

Prose Interpretation:
Trevor Hegstad, 1st
Kylie Sledge, 2nd
Kara Sledge, 3rd

Ready Writing:
Abigail Finn, 1st
Bryce Poling, 5th

Science:
First Place Team
Riley Richter, 1st
Kyge Poling, 2nd
Kaylee Jackson, 3rd
Alex van Til, 4th
Bradley Graham, 6th

Top Biology - Kaylee Jackson

Top Chemistry - Riley Richter

Top Physics - Kaylee Jackson

Social Studies:
Roy Finn, 4th

Spelling & Vocabulary:
First Place Team
Emma Kramer, 1st
Jack Fisher, 2nd
Zachary Johle
Richard Yanez